Boys Track & Field Records

All of these honorees are proudly recognized in our Buckaroo Hall of Champions (lobby area outside of Warberg Court). Please come and visit our school and the Buckaroo Hall of Champions!

PHS School Records

100m 10.6 1993 Robert Marshall
100m Wheelchair 15.71 2006 B. Caswell
200m 21.76 2006 Maurice Peterson
200m Wheelchair 29.1 2007 B. Caswell
400m 48.7 1982 Steve Hickey
400m Wheelchair 52.06 2007 B. Caswell
800m 01:51.9 1977 Tim Douglas
800m Wheelchair 01:47.6 2007 B. Caswell
1500m 04:05.5 1982 Jeff Christensen
1500m Wheelchair 3:27.6 2007 B. Caswell
3000m 08:43.4 1982 Jeff Christensen
3000m Steeple Chase 10:27.4 2011 Ryan Montgomery
3000m Wheelchair 7:29.8 2007 B. Caswell
110m H 14.46 1999 Kelly Simpson
300m H 39.34 2012 Kevin Robinson
Shot Put 56' 6" 2003 Roy Schuening
Discus 172' 9" 1980 Mark Sturtevant
Javelin  186'10" 2009 Geoff Herd
Long Jump 23' 2" 1935 Jay Graybeal
Triple Jump 45' 7 3/4" 1982 Steve Green
High Jump 6' 11 1/4" 1982 Steve Green
Pole Vault 15'1" 2001 Aaron Larsen
400m Relay 42.7 1982 Rod Wilcox
      David Harley
      Steve Hickey
      Steve Green
1600m Relay 03:21.63 2016 Soren Wolf
      Andrew Porter
      Garison Alger
      Nolan Bylenga

Top 10

100 M

1. 10.6 R. Marshall 1993
2. 10.8 K. Woodward 1989
3. 10.9 S. Hickey 1981
3. 10.9 K. McIntyre 1978
4. 10.93 M. Peterson 2006
5. 10.95 J. Rickman 2013
6. 11 J. Farrell 1999
6. 11 J. Justus 1995
6. 11 J. Jones 1994
6. 11 P. Carmack 1992

100 M Wheelchair

1. 15.71 B. Caswell 2006

200 M

1. 21.76 M. Peterson 2006
2. 21.8 K. Woodward 1990
2. 21.8 R. Marshall 1993
3. 21.9 S. Hickey 1982
4. 22.1c L. Sweek 1965
4. 22.1c T. Cary 1963
6. 22.2c G. Griffen 1939
6. 22.2 J. Justus 1996
7. 22.3 K. McIntyre 1978
7. 22.3c B. Thorne 1962

200 M Wheelchair

1. 29.1 B. Caswell 2007

400 M

1. 48.7 S. Hickey 1982
2. 49.7 K. Woodward 1989
3. 50.1 P. Carmack 1992
4. 50.11 J. Rosenberg 2008
5. 50.23 A. Porter 2016
6. 50.3c T. Douglas 1977
7. 50.4 R. Marshall 1993
8. 50.4c D. Walker 1962
8. 50.4c D. Gorman 1967
9. 50.5 Z. Fisher 2004
10. 50.5c J. Lily 1972

400 M Wheelchair

1. 52.06 B. Caswell 2007

400 M Relay

1. 42.7 1982 R. Wilcox, D. Harley, S. Hickey, S. Green
2. 42.9 2005 M. Ducket, M. Peterson, R. Thorne, J. Ellner
3. 43.04 2006 R. Thorne, M. Peterson, T. Patterson, J. Ellner
4. 43.09 2007 K. Webber, M. Peterson, J. McGrath, M. Duckett
5. 43.22 2008 D. Darwin, J. Rosenberg, W. Taylor, G. Sicafoose
6. 43.48 2016 S. Wolf, G. Walker, N. Bylenga, T. Sweet
7. 43.5 1995 J. Justus, M. Hastings, K. Garrett, J. Jones
7. 43.5 1992 J. Jones, P. Carmack, R. Marshall, R. Adelman
7. 43.5c 1970 B. Waltz, G. Mullin, W. Raw, T. Hawkins
8. 43.52 2000 JJ Cannin, J. Fritzler, B. Spratling, J. Farrell

800 M

1. 1:51.9 T. Douglas 1977
2. 1:53.0 K. Woodward 1989
3. 1:53.3c J. Gorman 1966
4. 1:53.49 N. Bylenga 2015
5. 1:55.4 D. Hall 1964
6. 1:56.0 D. Harley 1982
7. 1:56.38 T. Zyph 2011
8. 1:56.4 M. Knobel 1982
9. 2:00.0 C. McLaughlin 2001

800 M Wheelchair

1. 01:47.6 B. Caswell 2007

1500 M

1. 4:05.5 J. Christensen 1982
2. 4:08.6 M. Knobel 1981
3. 4:11.4 R. Melton 1993
4. 4:12.56 T. Zyph 2011
5. 4:12.96 N. Bylenga 2014
6. 4:13.9 K. Woodward 1990
7. 4:16.2 G. Birrer 1990
8. 4:16.0 R. Breshears 1978
9. 4:18.7 J. McBee 1978
10. 4:19.0 J. Forth 1995

1500 M Wheelchair

1. 3:27.6 B. Caswell 2007

1600 M Relay

1. 3:21.63 2016 S. Wolf, G. Alger, A. Porter, N. Bylenga
1. 3:23.8 2004 K. Curtis, T. Moyer, J. Ellner, Z. Fisher
1. 3:23.8 1982 S. Green, D. Harley, M. Knobel, S. Hickey
2. 3:25.3 1981 D. Harley, S. Stephens, S. Hickey, M. Knobel
3. 3:26.8 1986 P. Ritcher, R. Straughan, J. Wood, J. Weissenbom
4. 3:27.0c 1969 W. Raw, G. Mullin, S. Holdemess, J. Barton
5. 3:27.15 2005 R. Thorne, M. Peterson, B. Hamilton, J. Ellner
6. 3:27.5 2006 J. Ellner, R. Thorne, T. Patterson, M. Peterson
6. 3:27-5c 1976 K. Alexander, J. Mize, J. Cimmiyotti, T. Douglas
7. 3:27.7 2014 D. Pointer, N. Jennings, N. Bylenga, A. Porter
8. 3:28.0 1993 T. Hanson, R. Melton, J. Jones, R. Marshall
8. 3:28.0 1991 P. Carmack, G. Ferner, G. Birrer, R. Marshall

3000 M

1. 8:43.4 J. Christensen 1982
2. 9:10.6 M. King 1986
3. 9:21.4 J. Forth 1995
4. 9:21.8 M. Knobel 1982
5. 9:26.0 T. Zyph 2011
6. 9:27.39 J. Monroe 2010
7. 9:27.77 N. Bylenga 2014
8. 9:29.5 J. Sekerka 1972
9. 9:31.05 R. Johlke 2004
10. 9:35.6 B. Baird 1983

3000 M Steeple Chase

1. 10:27.4 Ryan Montgomery 2011

3000 M Wheelchair

1. 7:29.8 B. Caswell 2007

110 H

1. 14.46 K. Simpson 1999
2. 14.8 C. Thorne 1962
3. 14.9 J. Bartron 1969
4. 15 J. Boozer 2014
4. 15 M. Bridges 1973
4. 15 L. Thorne 1956
5. 15.1 G. Ferner 1991
5. 15.1 G. McLaughlin 1974
5. 15.1 D. Thorne 1961
5. 15.1 D. Acher 1985

300 H

1. 39.34 K. Robinson 2012
2. 39.35 K. Higginbottom 1982
3. 39.4 K. Simpson 1999
4. 39.6 S. Humphreys 1983
5. 40.1 A. Smith 1996
5. 40.1 G. Birrer 1991
6. 40.13 G. Alger 2016
7. 40.5 J. Lambert 2002
8. 40.74c D. Barfuss 2007
9. 40.7 R. Marshall 1992
9. 40.7 G. McLaughlin 1978

High Jump

1. 6' 11.25" S. Green 1982
2. 6' 8" C. Federline 2003
3. 6' 7" B. Spratling 1999
4. 6' 6.5" C. Christianson 1979
4. 6' 6.5" S. Christensen 1971
5. 6' 6" R. Wilcox 1982
5. 6' 6" M. Christensen 1968
5. 6' 6" M. Reading 1996
6. 6'5" J. Stuvland 2015
6. 6' 5" S. West 2006
6. 6' 5" D. Robinson 2014

Long Jump

1. 23-2 J. Graybeal 1935
2. 22-7.5 B. Thorne 1963
3. 22-3.75 C. Federline 2005
4. 22-3.5 J. Rosenberg 2008
4. 22-3.5 B. Spratling 2000
5. 22-2.5 D. Robinson 2014
6. 22-2 S. Goss 1966
7. 22-1.25 S. Green 1982
8. 22-0 G. Whittaker 1966
9. 21-10 T. Moyer 2004
9. 21-10 K. Woodward 1989

Triple Jump

1. 45-7.75 S. Green 1982
1. 45-7.75 S. Green 1982
2. 44-9 B. Barry 2010
3. 44-6.5 D. Larson 2002
4. 43-11 D. Robinson 2014
5. 43-9 C. Jones 1992
6. 43-6 A. Enriquez 1993
7. 43-2.5 T. Eaton 2012
8. 42-11 B.Goff 2010
9. 42-8 M. McMillan 1999
10. 42-7 P. Enache 2011

Pole Vault

1. 15-1 A. Larsen 2001
2. 14-6 L. Clark 1990
3. 14-4 M. Temple 1978
4. 14-0 T. Hodgen 1999
5. 13-9 D. Darwin 2011
6. 13-6.5 M. Cheney 1966
7. 13-6 E. Palmer 2006
7. 13-6 B. Boren 2001
7. 13-6 E. Hibbert 2000
8. 13-4 C. Moore 2007

Discus

1. 172-9 M. Sturtevant 1980
2. 163-10 C. Christianson 1979
3. 163-5 D. Wood 1998
4. 160-6 T. Wendler 1996
5. 159-9 I. Jamieson 2002
6. 159-5 R. Schuening 2003
7. 153-0 K. Temple 1977
8. 150-5 A. Futter 2012
9. 148-6 B. Cook 1960
9. 148-6 D. Tyler 1960

Shot Put

1. 56-6 R. Schuening 2003
2. 56-3 1/4 K. Temple 1977
3. 55-4 D. Wood 1998
4. 54.9 D. Longbottom 1979
5. 53-5 B. Cook 1960
6. 53-1 M. Sturtevant 1980
7. 52-3 1/2 J. Harris 1966
8. 51-9 J. Langmesser 2002
9. 50-9.5 A. Sharp 1998
10. 50-3 D. McCarty 1963

Javelin (Old Style)

1. 211-7 C. Christianson 1979
2. 198-8 M. Montee 1969
3. 189-1 D. Wood 1988
4. 188-11 A. Pond 1978
5. 186-5 M. Van Wagoner 1975
6. 184-11 J. Ainsworth 1976
7. 178--1 M. McMillan 1999
8. 177-8 S. Holdemess 1969
9. 175-10 J. Edmunds 1992
10. 169-9 M. Adleman 1999

Javelin (New Style)

1. 186-10 G. Herd 2008
2. 184-2 J. Langmesser 2002
3. 175-7 T. Armstrong 2007
4. 174-8 D. Robinson 2014
5. 171-7 K. Curtis 2004
6. 170-3 E. Anderson 2005
7. 166-5 P. McBee 2010
8. 162-0 J. McGrath 2006
9. 159-3 D. Larson 2002
10. 154-10 D. Clemons 2015

 

Pendleton High School

1800 NW Carden Ave.

Pendleton, OR 97801

Phone: (541) 966-3800

Fax: (541) 966-3813

Information Board: (541) 966-3800

 Pendleton High School